Hevea brasiliensis - Rubber Tree Hevea brasiliensis - Rubber Tree

Database File for:

Rubber Tree
(Hevea brasiliensis)

Main databaseCommon nameBotanical nameEthnic usesConditionsActions
  
rubber tree, hevea brasiliensis PLANT
IMAGES

Hevea brasiliensis - Rubber Tree
Photos





WEB
RESOURCES
Rubber Tree


  • Product Search
  • Medline Abstracts
  • US Patents
  • Ethnobotany DB
  • W3TROPICOS DB
  • GRIN DB
  • USDA DB
  • ITIS DB



    WEBSITE LINKS

  • Home Page
  • About the Author
  • Plant Images
  • Rainforest Products
  • Rainforest Gallery
  • Rainforest Facts
  • Article Section
  • Rainforest Links
  • Search Site
  • Conditions of Use











    Free Service

    Español
    Português
    Deutsch
    Italiano
    Français
    Norsk



    • UNDER CONSTRUCTION


      Family: Euphorbiaceae
      Genus: Hevea
      Species: brasiliensis
      Common Names: Rubbertree, jebe, arbre de para, parakautschukbaum, cauchotero de pará, seringueira, seringueira-branca, arbol del caucho, siringa
      Synonyms: Siphonia brasiliensis Willd. ex A. Juss.
      Part Used: Leaves, bark, latex


    ETHNOBOTANY: WORLDWIDE USES
    Brazil soap, insect repellent


    REFERENCED QUOTES ON RUBBER TREE

    "Hevea brasiliensis is the source of virtually all the world's rubber production. Cutting the bark of this tree releases the latex which is then collected, preserved, and stabilized. The latex is located in the inner bark of the tree and flows in the vessels of the tree. Latex is thought to be a defense against insect predators for the tree.(1)

    Hevea brasiliensis was first found in the Amazon basin. The rubber trade became a mainstay of the Brazilian economy, providing at its height almost 40% of its export revenues. It was not long before the idea was conceived of domesticating rubber. However, Brazil was not the site of the successful commercialization of rubber. Rubber cultivation was, instead, transferred to Southeast Asia. Soon abundant and cheap, rubber was put to thousands of uses. Its reduced cost was an important factor in the emergence of a mass market of automobiles; from two-thirds to three-quarters of the demand for rubber soon came from the makers of tires and tubes for motor vehicles.(1) After tires, latex products, footwear, belts and hoses, and wire cables are the most important uses for rubber.(3) Rubber is harvested in Africa, Central and South America, and in Asia, the latter accounting for greater than 90% of production.

    There are 11 species of Hevea. Hevea brasiliensis is a member of the Euphorbiaceae family (spurge family). Although not limited to the Euphorbiaceae, latex production is one of its distinguishing characteristics.(7)

    The plants of the Euphorbiaceae family are mostly monoecious herbs, shrubs, and trees, sometimes succulent and cactus-like, and comprise one of the largest families of plants with about 300 genera and 7,500 species that are further characterized by the frequent occurrence of milky sap.(6)"

    The above is quoted from Southern Illinois University Carbondal's Ethnobotanical Leaflets URL: http://www.siu.edu/~ebl/






    * The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information contained in this plant database file is intended for education, entertainment and information purposes only. This information is not intended to be used to diagnose, prescribe or replace proper medical care. The plant described herein is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose, mitigate or prevent any disease. Please refer to our Conditions of Use for using this plant database file and web site.




    © Copyrighted 1996 to present by Leslie Taylor, Milam County, TX 77857.
    All rights reserved. Please read the Conditions of Use, and Copyright Statement
    for this web page and web site.
    Last updated 12-28-2012