Tiririca - Cyperus rotundus Tiririca - Cyperus rotundus

Database File for:

TIRIRICA
(Cyperus rotundus)

Main databaseCommon nameBotanical nameEthnic usesConditionsActions
  
Cyperus rotundus PLANT
IMAGES


Photo




WEB
RESOURCES
Tiririca


  • Product Search
  • Medline Abstracts
  • U.S. Patents
  • PFAF DB
  • Ethnobotany DB
  • Phytochem DB
  • USF DB
  • PIER DB
  • W3TROPICOS DB
  • GRIN DB
  • Plants DB
  • ITIS DB


    WEBSITE LINKS

  • Home Page
  • About the Author
  • Plant Images
  • Rainforest Products
  • Rainforest Gallery
  • Rainforest Facts
  • Article Section
  • Rainforest Links
  • Search Site
  • Conditions of Use











    Free Service

    Español
    Português
    Deutsch
    Italiano
    Français
    Norsk

    • UNDER CONSTRUCTION


      Family: Cyperaceae
      Genus: Cyperus
      Species: rotundus
      Common names: Tirirca, Nutsedge, Tagernut, Hama-Suge, Hsiang Fu Tzu, Hsiang Fu, Muskezamin, Musta, Mustaka, Mutha, So Ken Chiu, So Ts'Ao, Souchet, Topalak, Boeai, Mota, Roekoet teki, Tage-tage, Teki, Woeta
      Parts Used: Root, Rhisome



    PLANT DESCRIPTION
    Documented Properties
    & Actions:
    Alterative, Analgesic, Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Antimalarial, Antimicrobial, Anti-pyretic, Astringent, Carminative, Demulcent, Diaphoretic, Diuretic, Emmenagogueue, Emollient, Febrifuge, Hypoglycemic, Hypotensive, Immunostimulant, Nervine, Stimulant, Stomachic, Tonic, Vermifuge
    Plant
    Chemicals
    Include:
    1,8-cineole, 4alpha,5alpha-oxidoeudesm-11-en-3-alpha-ol, Alkaloids, Alpha-cyperone, Alpha-rotunol, Beta-cyperone, Beta-pinene, Beta-rotunol, Beta-selinene, Calcium, Camphene, Copaene, Cyperene, Cyperenone, Cyperol, Cyperolone Cyperotundone D-copadiene, D-epoxyguaiene, D-fructose, D-glucose, Eo, Flavonoids, Gamma-cymene, Isocyperol, Isokobusone, Kobusone, Limonene, Linoleic-acid, Linolenic-acid, Magnesium, Manganese, Mustakone, Myristic-acid, Oleanolic-acid, Oleanolic-acid-3-o-neohesperidoside, Oleic-acid, P-cymol, Patchoulenone, Pectin, Polyphenols, Rotundene, Rotundenol, Rotundone, Selinatriene, Sitosterol, Stearic-acid, Sugeonol, Sugetriol

    Quoted References


    From Medicinal Plants Information of Orissa (India):

    "Local Names: Mutha (Oriya), Bathakanda (Bhumia), Matasola (Kandha)
    Description of the Plant: Herb. Flowers in July / August. Frequently occurs in plains and rarely occurs in hilly areas.
    Plant Parts Used: Tuber.
    Healthcare Properties:
    1. Asthma: Boil with ghee the tuber of Cyperus rotundus (25 g), the seeds of Piper nigrum (21 no), the ginger (10 g), clove (5 g) and cumin seeds (5 g) for few minutes, then cool it to become a paste. Take 10 ml of this paste each time thrice daily for 5 days with a little honey. (S-23) [OR-3-3-238]
    2. Headache: Grind the tuber of Cyperus rotundus into a paste. Apply this paste on forehead only once to relief from headache. (G-13) [OR-1-3-457]
    3. Skin diseases (Itches or vagina): Grind the tuber of Cyperus rotundus (25 g) into a paste. Apply this paste on Itches area hear vagina once daily for 3 to 4 days. (D-4) [OR-2-2-1338]
    4. Sores on head: Grind all the following into a paste: the tuber of Cyperus rotundus (25 g), the leaves and the tender leaves of Terminalia bellirica. Apply this paste on head before taking bath once daily for 3 days. (D-4) [OR-2-2-1338] (or) Grind the tuber of Cyperus rotundus (25 g) into a paste. Apply this paste on head twice daily for 3 to 4 days. (F-1) [OR-3-3-177]
    5. Worm infection: Grind together the leaves of Cyperus rotundus (7 no) with the entire plant of Cyper rotundus (3 no) into a paste. Make tablets with this paste. Take one tablet each time orally thrice daily for one to two days. (K-15) [OR-1-6-686] "


    ETHNOBOTANY: WORLDWIDE USES
    China Abdomen, Ache(Head), Ache(Stomach), Amenorrhea, Anodyne, Aphrodisiac, Bactericide, Bladder, Cancer(Cervix), Chest, Circulation, Congestion, Deobstruent, Depression, Diarrhea, Dysmenorrhea, Dyspepsia, Emmenagogueue, Energy, Gastralgia, Hemicrania, Impotency, Lactogogue, Menoxenia, Metritis, Metroxenia, Side, Stomachic, Tonic, Trauma, Virility, Vulnerary
    Egypt Astringent, Bite(Scorpion), Diaphoretic, Diuretic, Dyspepsia, Emmenagogue, Emollient, Fever, Stomachic, Ulcer, Vermifuge
    Elsewhere Analgesic, Astringent, Bowel, Cold, Diaphoretic, Diuretic, Fever, Fungistatic, Hair-Tonic, Hypertension, Inflammation, Medicine, Perfume, Stomach, Tranquilizer, Vasodilator
    India Astringent, Bowel, Stomach, Tumor(Abdomen), Vermifuge
    Japan Anodyne, Emmenagogueue, Wound
    Java Diuretic, Edema, Felon, Gravel, Leucorrhea, Sore, Stone, Whitlow
    Sudan Astringent, Diaphoretic, Dyspepsia, Fever
    Turkey Alterative, Astringent, Carminative, Demulcent, Diuretic, Emmenagogueue, Lactogogue, Perfume, Stimulant, Stomachic, Tonic, Vermifuge




    * The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information contained in this plant database file is intended for education, entertainment and information purposes only. This information is not intended to be used to diagnose, prescribe or replace proper medical care. The plant described herein is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose, mitigate or prevent any disease. Please refer to our Conditions of Use for using this plant database file and web site.




    © Copyrighted 1996 to present by Leslie Taylor, Milam County, TX 77857.
    All rights reserved. Please read the Conditions of Use, and Copyright Statement for this web page and web site.
    Last updated 12-29-2012