Rehmannia glutinosa Rehmannia glutinosa

Database File for:

Rehmannia
(Rehmannia glutinosa)

Main databaseCommon nameBotanical nameEthnic usesConditionsActions
  
Rehmannia glutinosa PLANT
IMAGES


Photos




WEB
RESOURCES
Rehmannia


  • Product Search

  • Medline Abstracts

  • US Patents

  • PFAF DB

  • Ethnobot DB

  • Phytochem DB

  • W3TROPICOS DB  

  • GRIN DB



    WEBSITE LINKS

  • Home Page
  • About the Author
  • Plant Images
  • Rainforest Products
  • Rainforest Gallery
  • Rainforest Facts
  • Article Section
  • Rainforest Links
  • Search Site
  • Conditions of Use











    Free Service

    Español
    Português
    Deutsch
    Italiano
    Français
    Norsk


    • Family: Scrophulariaceae
      Genus: Rehmannia
      Species: glutinosa
      Common Names: Chinese Foxglove, Di Huang, Sheng Di, Sheng Ti Huang, Shu Ti Huang, Ti Huang Chiu, Ti Huang
      Part Used: Root


    PLANT DESCRIPTION
    Documented Properties
    & Actions:
    Alterative, Antifungal, Diuretic, Cardiotonic, Hypocholesterolemic, Hypotensive, Hypoglycemic, Laxative, Refrigerant, Tonic
    Plant
    Chemicals
    Include:
    Alanine, Arginine, Aspartic-acid, Aucubin, Beta-sitosterol, Calcium, Catalpol, Copper, D-fructose, D-galactose, D-glucose, Gaba, Glucosamine, Glutamic- acid, Glycine, Histidine, Iron, Isoleucine, Leucine, Lysine, Magnesium, Manganese, Manninotriose, Mannitol, Melittoside, Methionine, Phenylalanine, Phosphoric-acid, Potassium, Proline, Raffinose, Rehmaglutins, Rehmanniosides, Serine, Stachyose, Sucrose, Threonine, Tyrosine, Valine, Verbascose, Zinc


    Quoted References

    2. "Rehmannia is commonly used in clinics in the orient and is called di-huang, or "yellow earth." It is used to replenish vital force and helps with diabetes, constipation, urinary tract problems, anemia, dizziness, and regulating menstrual flow. It is protective to the liver and helps prevent the depletion of stored glycogen, which can make it beneficial for hypoglycemia. Di huang has an antifungal effect and has been used for candida. It can lower glucose levels and helps to reduce blood pressure while increasing circulation to the brain. It is a blood tonic and diuretic. It helps strengthen the bones and tissue and can enhance fertility. Chinese doctors have used it with licorice for the treatment of hepatitis. Rehmannia helps disperse heat from the body and alleviates night sweats and fevers."

    9. "Botanical name: Rehmannia glutinosa.
    Pharmaceutical name: Radix Rehmanniae Glutinosae Conquitae.
    Properties: sweet, slightly warm.
    Channels entered: Liver, Kidney, Heart.
    Functions and clinical use: Tonifies the Blood: used for Deficient Blood patterns with such symptoms as a pallid face, dizziness, palpitations and insomnia. Also used for irregular menstruation, uterine bleeding, and postpartum bleeding. Nourishes the Yin: used for Deficient Kidney Yin, with such manifestations as night sweats, nocturnal emissions, Steaming Bone syndrome, and Wasting and Thirsting syndrome.
    Cautions and contraindications: Overuse can lead to abdominal distension and loose stools.
    Pharmacological and clinical research: Treatment of hypertension: in one clinical series, 62 patients with hypertension took Radix Rehmanniae Glutinosae Conquitae (Shu Di Huang) for two weeks. The mean blood pressures and serum cholesterol levels decreased, and there was improvement in cerebral blood flow and the ECG.
    Toxicity: side effects that have been observed with Radix Rehmanniae Glutinosae Conquitae (Shu Di Huang) are mild and include diarrhea, abdominal pain, dizziness, lack of energy, and palpitations. These symptoms usually disappear on continued administration of the herb."




    ETHNOBOTANY: WORLDWIDE USES
    China Alterative, Anemia, Cancer, Cancer(Stomach), Cardiotonic, Cachexia, Cough, Diabetes-Mellitis, Diphtheria, Diuretic, Depurative, Dysuria, Ejaculation, Ear, Eczema, Epistaxis, Eye, Fatigue, Fracture, Fever, Hemorrhage, Hematemesis, Hemoptysis, Hemostat , Hypertension, Kidney, Liver, Longevity, Lumbago, Menoxenia, Metroxenia, Nerve, Marasmus, Marrow, Pregnancy, Psoriasis, Refrigerant, Puerperium, Rejuvenation, Sialogogueue, Sore,Tendon, Thirst, Tinnitus, Tonic, Tonsillitis, Tumor(Nose), Vertigo, Wet-Dream
    Elsewhere Hyperglycemia




    * The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information contained in this plant database file is intended for education, entertainment and information purposes only. This information is not intended to be used to diagnose, prescribe or replace proper medical care. The plant described herein is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose, mitigate or prevent any disease. Please refer to our Conditions of Use for using this plant database file and web site.




    © Copyrighted 1996 to present by Leslie Taylor, Milam County, TX 77857.
    All rights reserved. Please read the Conditions of Use, and Copyright Statement for this web page and web site.
    Last updated 12-28-2012