Atractylodes - Atractylodes lancea Atractylodes - Atractylodes lancea

Database File for:

Atractylodes
(Atractylodes lancea)

Main databaseCommon nameBotanical nameEthnic usesConditionsActions
  
PLANT
IMAGES


Photo




WEB
RESOURCES
Atractylodes


  • Product Search

  • Medline Abstracts

  • PubMed FullText

  • U.S. Patents

  • PFAF DB

  • W3TROPICOS DB  

  • GRIN DB



    WEBSITE LINKS

  • Home Page
  • About the Author
  • Plant Images
  • Rainforest Products
  • Rainforest Gallery
  • Rainforest Facts
  • Article Section
  • Rainforest Links
  • Search Site
  • Conditions of Use











    Free Service

    Español
    Português
    Deutsch
    Italiano
    Français
    Norsk


    • Family: Asteraceae
      Genus: Atractylodes
      Species: macrocephala
      Common Names: Atractylodes, Cang Zhu, Bai Zhu
      Part Used: Rhizome


    PLANT DESCRIPTION
    Documented Properties
    & Actions:
    appetite stimulant, diuretic, diaphoretic, stomachic
    Plant
    Chemicals
    Include:
    2-furaldehyde, 3-beta-acetoxyatractylon, 3-beta-hydroxyatractrylon, Acetylatractylodinol, Atractylodin, Atractylodinol, Atractylon, Beta-eudesmol, Beta-selinene, Calcium, Copper, Elemol, EO, Furfural, Hinesol, Iron, L-alpha-bisabolol, Magnesium, Manganese, Potassium, Sodium, Zinc


    REFERENCED QUOTES ON ATRACTYLODES

    2. "Atractylodes has been shown to act on the stomach and spleen. It can be used to stimulate appetite, and stop vomiting and diarrhea. It is a diuretic and has been used for edema, fatigue, spontaneous sweating, fever and chills. It has been used in pregnancy for morning sickness and restless fetus."

    9. "Botanical name: Atractylodes macrocephala
    Pharmaceutical name: Rhizoma Atractylodis Macrocephalae
    Properties: bitter, sweet, warm. Channels entered: Spleen, Stomach
    Functions and clinical use: Tonifies the Spleen and benefits the Qi: used for Spleen or Stomach Deficiency patterns with such symptoms as diarrhea, fatigue. lack of appetite, and vomiting. Strengthens the Spleen and dries Dampness: used for digestive dysfunctions from the Spleen Yang failing to rise, with loss of its transforming ability and subsequent accumulation of Dampness. It is also used for edema and decreased urination in Deficient Spleen patterns. In addition, it is an auxiliary herb for Damp Painful Obstruction. Stabilizes the Exterior and stops sweating: used for spontaneous sweating from Deficient Qi.
    Pharmacological and clinical research: Urinary effect: in many animal experiments Rhizoma Atractylodes Macrocephalae (Bai Zhu) has demonstrated a significant and prolonged diuretic eitect. When it was given by gastric lavage in doses of 1-3 g/kg, there was a two to sixfold increase in urinary output that was usually sustained for six to seven hours. The excretion of sodium is even greater than that of water. This herb does not seem to affect the function of ADH. The reports of the few experiments testing the diuretic effect of this herb in humans have been equivocal.
    Endocrine effect: in many experiments on animals, Rhizoma Atractylodes Macrocephalae (Bai Zhu) increases the assimilation of glucose and lowers plasma glucose levels.
    Hematologic effect: gastric lavage with decoctions of Rhizoma Atractylodes Macrocephalae (Bai Zhu) mildly elevated the prothrombin times in rats. When healthy volunteers took a tablespoon of a 1:20 solution of the decoction of this herb three times a day for four days, there was a significant prolongation of the prothrombin time. This did not return to normal until 10 days after administration was stopped. Alcohol-extracted preparations had a weaker effect.
    Effect on endurance: when mice were given decoctions of Rhizoma Atractylodes Macrocephalae (Bai Zhu) orally in doses of 6 g/kg for a month there was an increase in weight and endurance (as measured by the swimming test).
    Toxicity: The LD50 for peritoneal injection of Rhizoma Atractylodes Macrocephalae (Bai Zhu) is 13.3 g/kg. When rats were fed decoctions of the herb in doses of 0.5 g/kg for one to two months, no toxic symptoms developed. However, a mild lymphopenia and anemia did develop without any signs of damage to the brain, heart, or liver."



    ETHNOBOTANY: WORLDWIDE USES
    China Dyspepsia, Eczema, Edema, Nyctalopia
    Japan Balsamic, Diaphoretic, Diuretic, Stomachic



    This web page is copyrighted © 2004 to present by Leslie Taylor. All rights reserved. No part of this document may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, or by any information storage or retrieval system, including websites, without written permission. Please refer to our copyright notice page.



    * The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information contained in this plant database file is intended for education, entertainment and information purposes only. This information is not intended to be used to diagnose, prescribe or replace proper medical care. The plant described herein is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose, mitigate or prevent any disease. Please refer to our Conditions of Use for using this plant database file and web site.




    © Copyrighted 1996 to present by Leslie Taylor, Milam County, TX 77857.
    All rights reserved. Please read the Conditions of Use, and Copyright Statement for this web page and web site.
    Last updated 2-11-2013