Aquilaria agallocha, Aquilaria agallocha. Aquilaria agallocha, Aquilaria agallocha Aquilaria agallocha, Aquilaria agallocha. Aquilaria agallocha, Aquilaria agallocha

Database File for:

Aquilaria
(Aquilaria agallocha)

Main databaseCommon nameBotanical nameEthnic usesConditionsActions
  
PLANT
IMAGES





WEB
RESOURCES
Aquilaria


  • Product Search

  • Medline Abstracts

  • PubMed FullText

  • U.S. Patents

  • W3TROPICOS DB

  • GRIN DB

  • ITIS DB



    WEBSITE LINKS

  • Home Page
  • About the Author
  • Plant Images
  • Rainforest Products
  • Rainforest Gallery
  • Rainforest Facts
  • Article Section
  • Rainforest Links
  • Search Site
  • Conditions of Use










    Free Service

    Español
    Português
    Deutsch
    Italiano
    Français
    Norsk

    • Family: Thymelaeaceae
      Genus: Aquilaria
      Species: agallocha
      Common Names: Lignum Aloe, Aguru, Ch'En Hsiang, Ch'Ing Kuei Hsiang, Chan Hsiang, Chen Xiang, Chi Ku Hsiang, Huang Shu Hsiang
      Part Used:bark, root


    PLANT DESCRIPTION
    Documented Properties
    & Actions:
    Anti-asthmatic, antimicrobial, digestive, nervine, stimulant
    Plant
    Chemicals
    Include:
    3,4-dihydroxy-dihydroagarofuran, 4-hydroxydihydroagarofuran, agarol, agarospirol, agarotetrol, alpha-agarofuran, aquillochin, benzylacetone, beta-agarofuran, dihydroagarofuran, dihydroxyagarofuran, gmelofuran, liriodenine, norketoagarofuran, noroxoagarofuran,oxo-nor-agarofuran, p-methoxybenzylacetone, p-methoxycinnamic-acid

    REFERENCED QUOTES ON AQUILARIA

    2. "Aquilaria has been used to enhance cerebral function, balance the mind/body connection and the nervous system."

    9. "Botanical name: Aquilaria agallocha Pharmaceutical name: Lignum Aquilariae Properties: acrid, bitter, warm, aromatic. Channels entered: Kidney, Spleen, Stomach. Functions and clinical use: Moves the Qi and alleviates pain: used for Stagnant Qi patterns with such symptoms as distension, pain, or a feeling of pressure in the epigastric or abdominal region. Especially useful for problems from Deficiency Cold or Congealed Blood. Reverses Rebellious Qi: this herb directs the Qi downward and is used for Rebellious Qi wheezing of either the Excessive or Deficient type or vomiting, belching, or hiccups from Cold Deficiency in the Stomach or Spleen. Aids the Kidneys in grasping the Qi: used for asthma and wheezing from Deficient Kidneys. Cautions and contraindications: Use cautiously in patients with prolapse from Deficient Qi. Use cautiously in patients with Deficient Yin with Heat signs. Pharmacological and clinical research: Antimicrobial effect: decoctions of Lignum Aquilariae (Chen Xiang) have a very strong inhibitory effect against Mycobacterium tuberculosis and Shigella flexneri."



    ETHNOBOTANY: WORLDWIDE USES
    China Abdomen, aphrodisiac, anodyne, asthma, cancer (thyroid), carminative, chest, colic, congestion, diarrhea, diuretic, gastralgia, hiccup, kidney, nausea, stomachic, evil-eye, stimulant, tonic, tumor (lung)
    Elsewhere Insect-repellant, skin
    Europe Cancer
    India Tumor(abdomen)


     


    This web page is copyrighted © 2004 by Leslie Taylor. All rights reserved. No part of this document may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, or by any information storage or retrieval system, including websites, without written permission. Please refer to our copyright notice page.



    * The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information contained in this plant database file is intended for education, entertainment and information purposes only. This information is not intended to be used to diagnose, prescribe or replace proper medical care. The plant described herein is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose, mitigate or prevent any disease. Please refer to our Conditions of Use for using this plant database file and web site.




    © Copyrighted 1996 to present by Leslie Taylor, Milam County, TX 77857.
    All rights reserved. Please read the Conditions of Use, and Copyright Statement for this web page and web site.
    Last updated 2-11-2013